Home - Forums - Schedule - Standings - Leaders - Pro Stats - Farm Stats - Playoff Stats - Application - GM Office
ANA ARZ BOS BUF CGY CAR CHI COL CBJ DAL DET EDM FLA LA MIN MTL NAS NJ NYI NYR OTT PHI PIT SJ STL TB TOR VAN WAS WPG
Yakupov, Crosby, Barzal inject offence into Avs' top six

The Colorado Avalanche are bringing back much of their core, but have made some significant changes for the 2026-27 season, especially up front.

The Avs have three new faces in their top six after trading for Nail Yakupov and Mat Barzal, and signing Sidney Crosby in free agency.

Yakupov was the blockbuster move of the off-season, coming in from Pittsburgh for the hefty price of young forwards Jaromir Pytlik and Adam Sykora, a first round pick and defence prospect Niilopekka Muhonen. Colorado also got checking forward Evan Vierling.

The 33-year-old right winger is an elite offensive producer who has regularly scored 30+ goals and approaching 70 points, but the Avs are hoping he can take another step. First he will have to stay healthy after missing 36 games last year and 19 the year before. He had 19 goals and 36 points in 46 games last year and will play with Crosby and Mitch Marner on the top line.

"He's an electrifying player with a big shot who isn't all that bad defensively either. We needed to upgrade our offence," said GM Josh Lewis. "You never like to part with established young talent, but Pytlik was starting to price himself out of our cap and Sykora was headed the same way for someone who's great at what he does well, but isn't physical enough to play third line."
� Full story

Dallas Stars pre-season camp to start
The Heat is On: Stars Look to Turn the Tide Against the Blues
A message from the San Jose Sharks
� More breaking news in the forums...
SCOREBOARD
St. Louis Blues 3 Anaheim Ducks 4 Box
Edmonton Oilers 4 Winnipeg Jets 3 Box
Chicago Blackhawks 4 New York Islanders 2 Box
Ottawa Senators 4 Florida Panthers 3 Box
Montreal Canadiens 5 New Jersey Devils 3 Box
Colorado Avalanche 5 Boston Bruins 1 Box
President's Trophy Race
Team GP W L T PTS W% GF GA
Los Angeles Kings 320150.8331410
Calgary Flames 22004184
Ottawa Senators 22004196
New York Rangers 22004185
Montreal Canadiens 321040.6671311
Minnesota Wild 22004186
Art Ross Trophy Race
Player GP G A PTS +/- PIM
Mitchell Marner 335848
Trevor Zegras 214554
Oliver Wahlstrom 232510
Martin Necas 205510
Jordan Eberle 323542
Leon Draisaitl 2325-30
Stanley Cup Champions
Team W L OTL T PTS Cup Year
Ottawa Senators 532144110 16-?2025
Philadelphia Flyers 402451393 16-?2024

© 2014-2025 Eastside Hockey's Elite Collide